A Yoni Oil Review
As Women, we understand the importance of keeping the vagina healthy. To avoid bad odor or yeast infections you have to practice good hygiene. There are many ways women can follow to keep their vagina healthy.One way is by removing your underwear/sticking with cotton only underwear so that you can let your vagina breathe during the day. Another method that is now proving popular, is using Yoni Oil!
A lot of warmth, without adequate airflow around the vaginal area, can lead to a build up of bad bacteria.
When it comes to ‘down below’, Yoni Oil seems to offer a lot of solutions for vaginal health. It contains a combination of natural oils which help to tone, heal and promote cleansing around the vaginal area.
Before we dig deeper in this Yoni Oil review, let’s first see what yoni means.
Yoni is a Sanskrit word for vagina that is used to describe the birth canal, sacred temple, and womb.
What does Yoni Oil do?
Yoni Oil contains a mix of ingredients such as jojoba oil, sweet almond oil, grapeseed oil, pomegranate oil and rosehip oil which helps to solve female maladies.
These natural oils help your body maintain a natural vaginal flora balance. All you have to do is apply Yoni Oil to the outer areas of your vagina after taking a shower. This will give your body the power to fight excessive bacteria build up around your vagina.
Yoni oil has many benefits to women including the apparent ability to heal bacterial vaginosis, yeast infections and bad vaginal odor. The oil helps to reset vaginal chemistry including balancing pH levels. Unlike scented soaps which leave your vagina dry and unbalance the PH, Yoni Oil is very mild, helping you maintain natural female balance
Yoni oil ingredients
Our PatsySue Blend contains Jojoba, Sweet Almond, Grapeseed, Pomegranate, and Rosehip oil. Let’s look into detail of the benefits of these ingredients.
Jojoba oil is produced from the seed of Simmondsia Chinensis which is the technical term for the Jojoba plant. The plant grows wildly in southwestern parts of United States. It is a natural ingredient which has various benefits including skin and hair care.
Jojoba oil has unique qualities because it is similar to sebum produced by our glands. Most refined jojoba oils are odorless making it ideal for use in medicinal and healing purposes.
This oil does not melt easily making it ideal for yoni use without dilution. Jojoba oil can be used as a skin moisturizer which protects your skin from harsh external elements. In addition, it can be used to control acne since the oil contains antibacterial elements which help fight bacteria in the hair follicle.
Instead of using your lip balm, you can use plain jojoba oil to protect your lips from UV rays!
Sweet Almond Oil
Sweet almond oil contains vitamin E, proteins, and fatty acids, making it good for hair, skin and the heart.
Almond oils can be bitter or sweet. Sweet almond is extracted from almond plants that are edible.
This type of almond is commonly used for hair and skin care.
Bitter almonds come from almonds which have glycoside. Unlike sweet almonds, bitter almonds can have fatal consequences if they are ingested.
Sweet almond oil is useful cleansing the skin since it penetrates deeply into the skin helping to soften hair follicle debris. Because it is rich in vitamin E it can be applied on your skin to prevent from UV rays damage.
This oil also plays an important role in the anti-aging process by reducing the appearance of fine lines.
Sweet almond oil contains oleic acid which has been proven to be good for heart health. Diets which contain this oil can reduce the risk of high blood pressure.
Grapeseed oil is derived from grape seeds. These seeds contain a natural plant element called oligomeric proanthocyanidin (OPC) in addition to antioxidants.
OPCs are known to fight free radicals and premature aging. Grapeseed oil also has a compound called procyanidin which has been shown to help prevent cancer.
Grapeseed oil can also be used for culinary and cosmetic purposes. Research has also shown that grapeseed oil can reduce chances of Alzheimer’s disease by delaying its development. Grape seeds are also known to speed wound healing and reduce cholesterol levels.
Pomegranate oil is extracted from the seeds of pomegranate fruits.
This oil is high nutritious and it can be used internally or externally for medicinal or cosmetic purposes.
Pomegranate oil is used in making soap, moisturizers, shower gels and other skin care products.
It contains punicic acid and omega 5 fatty acid which helps to fight inflammation caused by free radicals. The oil is also good for dry hair and clearing scalp debris.
Rosehip oil is extracted from the seed of Rosa aff.
It contains antioxidants, vitamins and fatty acids which are good for itchy skins and reducing fine lines.
The vitamin A, C, D, E it contains are useful in fighting free radicals. Research has also shown that it can reduce chances of osteoarthritis.
How to Use Yoni Oil
You can use Yoni Oil on the outer area of the vagina or just under the labia on a daily basis.
Just apply a few drops of yoni oil to your vagina after taking a shower or bath.
Yoni oil can also be used as a female lubricant. It contains natural oils that help to nourish and balance your body. Be aware that Oil can degrade latex, so if you are using condoms as a birth control method, this may not be suitable. Also, if you are using Yoni Oil as a lubricant, we suggest staying away from scented varieties!
Remember, don’t use scented soaps to cleanse your vagina since they can do more harm than good. Using yoni oil will make sure your vaginal pH balance is correct while cleansing the area.
Where to Buy The Best Yoni Oil
Here at PatsySue, we are always striving to bring you the best quality products, at an affordable price. We have blended our very own Yoni Oil, using only the finest ingredients (listed above). Each bottle comes with a handy dropper, and contains 1 oz of our hand-crafted Yoni Oil.
You can order yours HERE
All orders ship FREE to the Lower 48.
Be sure to also check out our other great products on our shop page, which you can find by clicking HERE